Clubs

Don Phalen Memorial Award
Sponsored by Oak Hammock Carving Guild

Carrie Braden: bufflehead drake

Clubs-Winnipeg 

Adanac Carvers Association: Tuesday 6-9 pm at St. James Collegiate; Wednesday 6-9 pm at St Norbert Collegiate Gwen Coates (204) 746-2696  eMail Gwen Coates 

Assiniboia Wood Carvers Association: Friday 12:30 - 34:30 Clifton Community Centre, 1315 Strathcona St.  eMail Larry Kehler 

Good Neighbours Senior Centre Carving Club: E. Kildonan Wednesday mornings, Emil Mathae (204) 339-3400 eMail Emil Mathae  

Les Gens De Bois Woodcarving Club: Tuesday 6-9 pm Bernie Wolfe School Wood Shop, Larry Weselake (204) 668-0756 eMail Larry Weselake 

Mensheds Manitoba Inc. Woodhaven Community Club, Tuesday & Wednesday afternoons, Loris or Dave Barsanti (204) 804-5165 or eMail Dave 

Seven Oakes Wood Carvers: West Kildonan Collegiate, Monday evenings, 7 pm.  Ron Roccola (204) 339-0514   eMail Ron Roccola

St. Vital Carvers: Glenwood Community Club, Monday afternoons, Liz Degrieve (204) 256-7232  eMail Liz Degrieve  or Betty de Cock  eMail Betty de Cock 

Woodturners Association of Manitoba: Howden Community Centre, Second Thursday evening of each month, Joe Vanderhorst    eMail Joe Vanderhorst

Clubs-Province Wide 

Auto City Carvers: Monday evenings, 363 Main St. Steinbach, Glen Pedersen (204) 377-4328   eMail Glen Pedersen 

Agassiz Chainsaw Sculptors: workshops, demonstrations & events Russ Kubara (204) 268-0031  eMail Russ Kubara 

Agassiz Carvers Club: Beausejour, Cheryl Laschuk (204) 268-4182 eMail Cheryl Laschuk or De-Ann Holmes (204) 268-4359,   eMail De-Ann Holmes

Bear Country Woodcarvers (formerly Cape Coppermine Carving Club: Lac du Bonnet/Winnipeg River/Lee River area, Thursday 1pm-5pm at Brereton's shop, Rick Brereton (204) 345-6020, eMail Rick Brereton

Brandon Wheat City Carvers: Tuesday evenings Vincent Massey High School, Brandon,  Tab Dudley  (204) 726-4380, eMail Tab Dudley

Carmen Carvers: Thursday evenings, Carman MB.  Matt Dedrick , (204) 745-2427,  eMail Matt Dedrick 

Clearwater Carvers  Val Pogson (204) 825-7684 eMail Val Pogson 

Flin Flon Carvers: Ida Kozar (204) 687-5442, eMail Ida Kozar 

Gimli Carving Club: Gimli New Horizons 55 Plus Centre, Fridays, (204) 642-7909   eMail the Club

Killarney Woodcarvers Club: Monday evenings 7 - 9 pm Killarney New Horizons Centre, Norm Lewis (204) 523-4272, eMail Norm Lewis

Les Sculpteurs: Wednesday evenings, 7 - 10, Oct. to April, Paul Lord (204) 371-5738, 47 Lord Dr, LaBroquerie MB R0A 0W0   eMail Paul Lord 

MacGregor Carvers: Thursday evenings, Luc Gamache (204) 685-2574,  eMail Luc Gamache 

Mariapolis Centre: every second Monday, Betty Conrad, (204) 836-2367  eMail Betty Conrad

Oak Hammock Marsh Carving Guild: OHM Interpretive Centre- Saturdays; Elmwood Active Living Centre - Wednesday mornings John Frye (204) 888-8272   eMail John Frye

Seine River Carvers Association: Monday evenings Ste. Anne Collegiate Yvonne Boulianne, eMail Yvonne Boulianne

Selkirk Catfish Carvers Club: Tuesday 1-4 pm Gordon Howard Centre, 384 Eveline St. Selkirk MB R1A 1N3.  Phone (204) 785-2092  eMail the Club or Gordon Kanne (204) 785-9454 eMail Gordon Kanne

Treherne Woodcarvers: Scott Smart (204) 723-2163, eMail Scott Smart

Winnipeg River Chainsaw Carving Association: Winnipeg River/Eastern Manitoba Jim Niedermayer Silver Falls MB (204) 367-8796 or Tim Chartier, Pine Falls MB (204) 340-5122   eMail Jim Niedermayer or eMail Tim Chartier